Our goal is to produce fresh, effective skincare products made from all natural ingredients.

Aloe Vera – Aloe barbadensis miller

The leaves contain a clear gel that contains glycoproteins and polysaccahrides, which has been proven to heal wounds and soothe skin. Glycoproteins are known to help healing by reducing inflammation and stopping pain. Polysaccahrides help with skin growth and repair.

It contains phytochemicals and other nutrients beneficial to skin and hair.

Abyssinnian Oil – Crambe abyssinica

Extracted from the seeds of the Mustard plant, native to the Mediterranean and Abyssinia (Ethiopia). It contains high levels of Erucic acid which has exceptional skin and hair care benefits. It improves tone and texture, is ultra-light and easily absorbed into the epidermal tissue.

Apple Seed Oil – Pyrus malus

Rich in fatty acids, vitamins and minerals, apple seed oil also contains high amounts of sulphur, an essential nutrient for the formation of collagen. It will restore and balance skin, calm inflammation and strengthen skin and hair. It has a subtle, delicate scent.

Apricot Kernel Oil – Prunus armeniaca

Extremely nourishing and easily absorbed, it contains vitamins A and E which help soothe the skin, making it soft, and allowing products to penetrate without leaving an oily feel on the skin. It is also a rich source of anti-oxidants, which target and inhibit the cell damage of free radicals in the body

Argan Oil – Argania spinosa

Produced from the kernels of the Argan tree, endemic to Morocco. It is valued for its excellent restorative and age-defying effects. It is exceptionally rich in natural tocopherols (vitamin E), Phenols and Phenolic Acid, Carotenes, Squalene, essential fatty acids and unsaturated fatty acids.

It increases elasticity, tightens skin, reduces wrinkles, revitalises skin cells, prevents scarring and stretch marks and regulates sebum to reduce oily skin and fight acne.

In hair care, it increases manageability, elasticity and condition of hair, cures split ends, reduces frizz, preserves colour, hydrates, strengthens, smooths, and replenishes. It also helps an itchy scalp and reduces dandruff.

Arnica – Arnica Montana

Arnica has been used medicianlly for centuries. Its active constituents make it popular in preparations used for strains, sprains, and bruises. Good for rheumatic muscle and joint pain.

Avocado Oil – Persea gratissima

High in vitamins A, B1, B2, D and E, Proteins, beta carotene and essential fatty acids.

It has healing properties, is easily absorbed, and serves as a protective barrier.

High in sterolins (natural steroids) which boost collagen production and help reduce age spots and sun damage. Helps to promote the regeneration of scarred skin. Great for acne prone and dry skin.

Blackcurrant Seed Oil – Ribes nigrum

The oil has a very balanced fatty acid composition with an excellent ratio of omega 6 to omega 3. It contains both gamma-linolenic acid and the rearely found stearidonic acid to help maintain elasticity of the skin. It is very nourishing and revitalising.

Borage Seed Oil – Borago officinalis

Also known as Starflower oil. It has pretty pinky-blue star shaped flowers (as featured on our brochure). Well known as one of the richest sources of essential fatty acids, including the richest source of gamma linoleic acid (up to 25%)

An excellent source of vitamins and minerals. Especially for sunburned and aged skin.

Calendula Oil – Calendula officinalis

Homegrown Calendula petals are dried and infused in Peach Kernel oil.

Its anti-inflammatory properties promote skin healing, and relieve inflammation. It sitmulates collagn production and is beneficial for acne and eczema.

Gentle and soothing, it reduces redness and inflammation., helps prevent infectios.

Camellia Oil – Camellia sinesis

Considered the “beauty secret” of the geishas of Japan, it has been recognised for centuries in Eastern Asia for its regerative and restoractive effects on the skin and hair.

Also known as Tea Seed oil, it is extremely rich in monosaturated fatty acids, vitamins A, B and E, various minerals and squalene. It has excellent moisturising and replenishing properties and is suitable for sensitive and allergy-prone skin. It absorbs quickly and easily, and possesses antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties.

Calendula Infused Oil

Calendula officinalis is extremely effective for treating skin problems such as rashes, chapped and cracked skin and is an amazing skin healer. It has wonderful anti-inflammatory properties and is a fantastic wound healer.We gently infuse our own Calendula Oil.

Castor Oil – Ricinus communis

Pressed from the castor bean, this oil has anti-inflammatory and antioxidant qualities. It contains around 90% Ricinoleic Acid, a mono-unsaturated faty acid thought to have anti-bacterial properties. It also contains small amounts of Undecylenic Acid, a fatty acid with proven anti-bacterial, anti-viral and anti-fungal properties.

Chamomile Oil – Matricaria recutita

Daisy-like flowers with a straw-like scent that have been used since ancient times for their calming and anti-inflammatory properties. One of its main components is bisabolol, which give Chamomile its antiseptic properties and promotes skin healing. Dried flowers are infused in Peach Kernel oil.

Soothes irritated, dry and flaky skin. Eases tired limbs and rheumatic pains. Soothes nervous system. Calmative. Reduces inflammation, treats burns, regenerative to damaged skin.

Chia Seed Oil – Salvia hispanica

It is rich in antioxidants, vitamins and minerals and is considered a ‘multi-vitamin’ for the skin. High levels of Alpha Linolenic (Omega 3) which is known to have anti-inflammatory properties. Hydrating.

Coconut Oil – Cocos nucifera

Extracted from the kernel of the coconut tree, it is one of the safest and most effective natural body moisturisers.   It has an outstandingly high content of short and medium chain fatty acids, and is rapidly metabolised in our cells and turned into energy, and is easily absorbed into the skin. It is rich in Lauric and Myristic Acids. It has great anti-aging benefits, and can help protect the skin from free radicals.

Coconut Oil (Fractionated) – Capric/Caprylic Triglyceride

This oil is an extract of whole Coconut Oil, consisting of short and medium chain fatty acids (the longer chain fatty acids are removed by fractionation). Because of the small size of its molecule, it is very quickly absorbed into the skin and converted into energy which gives a boost to cellular metabolism. It is rich in Lauric Fatty Acids, with anti-microbial benefits.

Cucumber Seed Oil – Cucumis sativus

Contains high levels of phytosterols that help nourish and smooth skin, improve elasticity and encourage regeneration of healthy cells. It is high in Alpha and Gamma Tocopherol, Gamma Tocotrienol, Oleic and Linoleic Acids with anti-oxidant and moisture retaining qualities. It is highly nourishing to dry skin conditions and encourages regeneration of healthy cells.

Grapeseed Oil – Vitis vinifera

Obtained from the seeds of grapes. It is rich in linoleic acid, oleic, stearic and palmitic acids, Vitamins E and F, proteins and minerals. Rapidly absorbed, it is a powerful anti-oxidant that neutralises cell-damaging free radicals.

Hemp Seed Oil – Cannabis sativa

A renowned anti-inflammatory, antiviral, antibacterial and antifungal oil to help protect the skin.

Rich in omega 3 and 6. It has a full amino acid spectrum meaning that it provides complete protein and boasts a high mineral and vitamin content, making it particularly nourishing to the skin. It closely matches our own skin lipids and the essential fatty acids are readily absorbed into the skin. Moisture balancing.

Jojoba Oil – Simmondsia chinensis

Often called an oil, this extract is in fact a liquid wax, extracted from the seeds of the Jojoba shrub.

It closely resembles natural sebum and is readily absorbed – which means our skin accepts it well. It penetrates deep, and promotes healthy skin by balancing natural oil levels in the skin. It is suitable for all skin types, and help balance your skin’s sebum – it moisturises dry skin, and eases the oil production in oily skin. It contains high levels of vitamins A, D and E, minerals and proteins. It also has anti-inflammatory, antibiotic, anti-bacterial, anti-fungal properties making it an ideal for the treatment of acne, psoriasis, eczema and dermatitis.

Kawakawa Oil – Macropiper excelsum

This New Zealand native has a long history of

This New Zealand native shrub with large, shiny, heart shaped leaves, also known as the Pepper Tree (due to the peppery tasting leaves) is known as ‘first aid’ for skin. It has a long history of traditional use for relieving the pain and inflammation associated with cuts, abrasions, wounds, bruises, burns and body aches.

It has excellent skin healing properties, soothes dry, scaly skin, regulates oily and dry skin, assists with acne, eczema and psoriasis. It also has anti-fungal properties.

Kiwifruit Seed Oil – Actinidia chinensis

Cold pressed from the Kiwifruit seed, this oil is a rich source of Vitamins C and E, potassium and magnesium. It is also a rich source of Essential Fatty Acids. The high concentrations of Alpha Linoleic Acid (Omega 3) helps to maintain moisture in the skin and hair. As it is a dry oil, it is quickly absorbed by the skin leaving no oily residue. Great for treating dry or damaged skin, sensitive skin, oily skin, acne psoriasis and eczema.

Kukui Oil – Aleurites molucanna

Cold pressed from seeds of the candlenut tree – the state tree of Hawaii, it has been used for generations to treat burns, protect the skin from salt water, harsh sun and drying winds. Prized for its rejuvenating and soothing effects on the skin, Kukui oil has high levels of fatty acids (Oleic, Palmitic, Alpha-Linoleic and Linoleic) and vitamins A, C and E which provide skin-protecting anti-oxidants.

It is an excellent moisturiser for dry and damaged skin due to its quick absorption into the skin. It has been used in some hospitals and cancer centres in Hawaii to help relieve burns caused by radiation treatment.

Marula Oil – Sclerocarya birrea

Also known as the “miracle oil”, it is a cold pressed, highly nutritious, very light textured oil harvested from seed kernels of the Marula tree, indigenous to Southern Africa and Madagascar. It contains powerful anti-oxidants, high concentrations of nutrients and essential fatty acids that boost cellular activity, reverse photodamage and hydrate at the deepest levels to repair skin. It significantly hyrdrates, softens and smooths skin. Excellent leave-in hair treatment and scalp conditioner.

Rich in anti-oxidants and essential fatty acids and absorbs easily into the skin. It is rich in vitamin C and has extremely high pectin content.

Meadowfoam Seed Oil – Limnanthes alba

Rich in vitamin E, this is an oil with superb anti-oxidant properties and skin softening benefits.

Contains over 98% long-chain fatty acids and high quality triglyceride levels for amazing moisturising and rejuvenating capabilities. It is highly absorbent and helps reduce signs of aging.

Melon Seed Oil – Citrullus vulgaris

Watermelon seeds are loaded with nutrients including fatty acids, essential proteins and lots of minerals. Being a non-greasy oil, it is easily absorbed and is used to treat dry, oily and acne-prone skin. It is extremely nourishing for the skin, and rich in Omega 6 and 9 (Essential Fatty Acids), as well as Linoleic and Oleic Acids, vital in restoring natural elasticity to skin.

Olive Oil – Olea europaea

Rich in anti-oxidants, it provides an excellent source of vitamin E. Rheumatic pain, dry irritated skin.

This oil shows the nearest compatibility with human skin.

Pomegranate Seed Oil – Punica granatum

Due to its antioxidant, moisturising, anti-inflammatory and anti-microbial properties, Pomegranate Seed Oil is used to heal, protect and moisturise the skin, and brings back elasticity. It is one of the only plant sources of Conjugated Fatty Acids which helps skin retain moisture by boosting ceramide synthesis in skin cells. It also has an extremely high level of Punicic Acid. It is a wonderful oil for mature and aging skin; Soothing to dry, irritated or sunburned skin; Helps with collagen production and boosts restoration and repair of the skin.

Poppy Seed Oil – Papaver somniferum

High in linoleic acid. Significantly improves skin hydration and elasticity. Penetrates to the deeper levels of the skin, revitalises, helps to combat itching skin and eczema. Great for aging and mature skin.

Pumpkin Seed Oil – Curcubita pepo

Rich in vitamins A, B D and E, minerals, proteins and EFAs, which have anti-aging effects. Zinc found in the seeds help maintain collagen levels naturally for more elasticity. Vitamin A stimulates new skin cell growth and repairs existing skin damage. Vitamin E helps even out skin tone and minimises the appearance of scars. Selenium provides natural environmental and UV protection to prevent skin damage. High amounts of polyunsaturated fatty acids and natural antioxidants can help maintain normal cell structure and retain moisture, which keeps skin youthful and hydrated. The high amounts of zinc and vitamin E also improve skin tone, fight acne and help with skin renewal.

Rosehip Seed Oil – Rosa moschata

High in Omegas 3, 6 and 9, and a rich source of vitamins A (retinol) and C. Its main active component is Retinoic Acid, which has been shown to boost cell production. Effective in improving the appearance of scars, it has a similar pH balance to that of the natural oil found in human skin. It is extremely effective for use on ageing and dehydrated skin, and helps to even out skin tone. It has been successfully used in the treatment of stretchmarks, scars, UV damage, hyper-pigmentation, dermatitis, eczema, psoriasis, age spots, burns and wrinkles from premature aging.

Shea Butter

Obtained from the kernels of the Shea Tree, it is well known for its moisturising qualities. It contains allantoin, a healing, soothing and anti-irritant substance, believed to stimulate cell proliferation.

It is alo rich in Triterpene Alcohols which have been shown to stimulate collagen formation.

Protecting and emollient properties. High in EFAs, vitamin E and other vitamins. Excellent natural moisturising agent for the skin as it penetrates deeply into the epidermis and leaves a smooth and glowing appearance. Natural antioxidant and UV protection properties

vitamins A and C. and D and F. Treats burns, insect bites, eczema and psoriasis.

Squalene

This fine-textured oil-like substance, extracted from Olives, contains natural lipids that are duplicate in molecular structure and weight, to lipids found within our own skin. This makes it extremely compatible with our skin. (squalene makes up about 12% of skin’s sebum, so skin identifies it as ours and soaks it up quickly)

The amounts secreted naturally are thought to peak in our 20s and then decrease rapidly so replenishment is vital in any anti-aging regime. Boosts cell regeneration and oxygenation, Helps prevent formation of age spots, Helps prevent UV damage.

Squalene has antioxidant and immune-stimulating properties, and helps to fade and prevent brown age spots. It will also assist in clearing up difficult skin problems.

Sunflower Oil – Helianthus annus

High in vitamins A, B, D and E, minerals and lecithin and fatty acids. Excellent skin conditioner, especially beneficial in the treatment of psoriasis, eczema and dry, damaged skin. Readily absorbed by the skin.

An extremely rich source of vitamin E for anti-oxidant properties as well as Oleic and Linoleic Acids. It also contains Zinc, and Folic Acid which help the body to manufacture new cells.

Thistle (Safflower) Oil – Carthamus tinctorius

Due to its high Linoleic Acid content, it effectively smooths and moisturises by mimicking the naturally occurring lipids in human skin. Deeply soothing, especially good for relieving poor circulation.

Tamanu Oil – Calophyllum inophyllum

Also known as ‘Dilo’ or ‘Domba’ oil. It has incredible wound and scar healing properties. Contains powerful bactericide and fungicide agents making it powerful healer for burns, cuts, eczema, dry or scaly skin, acne, sunburn, chemical and radiation burns, rashes, insect bites and acts as a natural underarm deodorant. Antineuralgic, anti-inflammatory, anti-microbial, antibiotic and anti-oxidant.

Totarol

Totarol is a naturally occuring active extracted from the dead wood of New Zealand’s own Totara tree. This tree was traditionally used by Maori to build canoes because of its strength and resilience to rotting.

It is a potent antioxidant and antimicrobial. Scientific studies have shown proven effective antimicrobial and antioxidant activity against many strains of bacteria including the one that causes acne.

Vitamin E

Is the name of a group of substances including tocopherols and tocotrienols, all of which are powerful antioxidants. It is important that skin tissue gets enough antioxidants to support its ability to neutralise free radicals.

Witch Hazel Extract

An astringent used in lotions for treating wounds, bruises, insect bites and acne.

Zinc Oxide

Commonly used in skincare to prevent irritation, zinc oxide has a mild astringent and antiseptic effect.

Zinc oxide sits on the skin’s surface, delivering its antiseptic properties, and provides uv protection.